TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF WWW.PACIFICROCKACCOUNTING.COM

(Scroll down to see Privacy Policy)

 Last revision: June 5, 2019

 PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE.

The following Terms and Conditions govern and apply to your use of or reliance upon this website maintained by Pacific Rock Accounting (the “Website”).

Your access or use of the Website indicates that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions and any other applicable laws, statutes and/or regulations. We may change these Terms and Conditions at any time without notice, effective upon its posting to the Website. Your continued use of the Website will be considered your acceptance to the revised Terms and Conditions.

1. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

All intellectual property on the Website is owned by us or our licensors, which includes materials protected by copyright, trademark, or patent laws. All trademarks, service marks and trade names are owned, registered and/or licensed by us. All content on the Website, including but not limited to text, software, code, designs, graphics, photos, sounds, music, videos, applications, interactive features and all other content is a collective work under Canadian and other copyright laws and is the proprietary property of the Company; All rights reserved.

 

2. USE OF COMPANY MATERIALS

We may provide you with certain information as a result of your use of the Website including, but not limited to, documentation, data, or information developed by us, and other materials which may assist in the use of the Website or Services (“Company Materials”). The Company Materials may not be used for any other purpose than the use of this Website and the services offered on the Website. Nothing in these Terms of Use

may be interpreted as granting any license of intellectual property rights to you.

 

3. AFFILIATE MARKETING & ADVERTISING

We, through the Website and its services, may engage in affiliate marketing whereby we receive a commission on or percentage of the sale of goods or services on or through the Website. We may also accept advertising and sponsorships from commercial businesses or receive other forms of advertising compensation.

 

4. ACCEPTABLE USE

You agree not to use the Website for any unlawful purpose or any purpose prohibited under this clause. You agree not to use the Website in any way that could damage the Website, the services or the general business of Pacific Rock Accounting.
You further agree not to use and/or access the Website:

a) To harass, abuse, or threaten others or otherwise violate any person’s legal rights; 

b) To violate any intellectual property rights of us or any third party;

c) To upload or otherwise disseminate any computer viruses or other software that may damage the property of another;

d) To perpetrate any fraud;

e) To engage in or create any unlawful gambling, sweepstakes, or pyramid scheme;

f) To publish or distribute any obscene or defamatory material;

g) To publish or distribute any material that incites violence, hate or discrimination towards any group;

h) To unlawfully gather information about others.

 

5. PROTECTION OF PRIVACY

Through your use of the Website, you may provide us with certain information. By using the Website, you authorize us to use your information in Canada and any other country where we may operate.

We may receive information from external applications you use to access our Website, or we may receive information through various web technologies, such as cookies, log files, clear gifs, web beacons or others.

We use the information gathered from you to ensure your continued good experience on our website. We may also track certain of the passive information received to improve our marketing and analytics, and for this, we may work with third-party providers, including other marketers.

If you would like to disable our access to any passive information we receive from the use of various technologies, you may choose to disable cookies in your web browser.

 

6. ASSUMPTION OF RISK

The Website is provided for communication purposes only. You acknowledge and agree that any information posted on our Website is not intended to be legal advice, medical advice, or financial advice, and no fiduciary relationship has been created between you and Pacific Rock Accounting. You further agree that your purchase of any of the products on the Website is at your own risk. We do not assume responsibility or liability for any advice or other information given on the Website.

 

7. REVERSE ENGINEERING & SECURITY

You may not undertake any of the following actions:

a) Reverse engineer, or attempt to reverse engineer or disassemble any code or software from or on the Website;

b) Violate the security of the Website through any unauthorized access, circumvention of  encryption or other security tools, data mining or interference to any host, user or network.

 

8. INDEMNIFICATION

You defend and indemnify Pacific Rock Accounting and any of its affiliates and hold us harmless against any and all legal claims and demands, including reasonable attorney’s fees, which may arise from or relate to your use or misuse of the Website, your breach of these Terms and Conditions, or your conduct or actions. We will select our own legal counsel and may participate in our own defence, if we wish to so.

 

9. SPAM POLICY

You are strictly prohibited from using the Website or any of our services for illegal spam activities, including gathering email addresses and personal information from others or sending any mass commercial emails.

 

10. THIRD-PARTY LINKS & CONTENT

We may occasionally post links to third party websites or other services. We are not responsible or liable for any loss or damage caused as a result of your use of any third party services linked to from our Website.

 

11. VARIATION

To the extent any part or sub-part of these Terms and Conditions is held ineffective or invalid by any court of law, the prior, effective version of these Terms and Conditions be considered enforceable and valid to the fullest extent.

 

12. SERVICE INTERRUPTIONS

We may need to interrupt your access to the Website to perform maintenance or emergency services on a scheduled or unscheduled basis. You agree that your access to the Website may be affected by unanticipated or unscheduled downtime, for any reason, but that the we will have no liability for any damage or loss caused as a result of such downtime.

 

13. NO WARRANTIES

Your use of the Website is at your sole and exclusive risk and any services provided by us are on an “as is” basis. We disclaim any and all express or implied warranties of any kind, including, but not limited to the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose and the implied warranty of merchantability. We make no warranties that the Website will meet your needs or that the Website will be uninterrupted, error-free, or secure. We also make no warranties as to the reliability or accuracy of any information on the Website or obtained through the Services. Any damage that may occur to you, through your computer system, or as a result of loss of your data from your use of the Website is your sole responsibility and we are not liable for any such damage or loss.

 

14. PRIVACY

In addition to these Terms and Conditions, this Website has a Privacy Policy that describes how your personal data is collected and how cookies are used on the Website. For more information, you may refer to our Privacy Policy, available on the Website.

By using or browsing this Website, you also acknowledge that you have read our Privacy Policy.

 

15. LIMITATION ON LIABILITY

We are not liable for any damages that may occur to you as a result of your use of the Website, to the fullest extent permitted by law. The maximum liability of Pacific Rock Accounting arising from your use of the Website is limited to the greater of one hundred ($100) Canadian Dollars or the amount you paid to Pacific Rock Accounting in the last six (6) months. This applies to any and all claims by you, including, but not limited to, lost profits or revenues, consequential or punitive damages, negligence, strict liability, fraud, or torts of any kind.

 

Personal Information Protection Policy

At Pacific Rock Accounting, we are committed to providing our clients with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our clients privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our clients of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients’ personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients personal information and allowing our clients to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

 

Definitions
Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual,  including name, business and/or home address and phone number, social insurance number,  and income.  Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

 

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number.  Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

 

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Pacific Rock Accounting complies with this policy and PIPA.

 

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information
1.1  Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the client voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2  We will only collect client information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

 

To verify identity;
To identify client preferences;
To understand the financial needs of our clients;
To open and manage an account;
To deliver requested products and services;
To ensure a high standard of service to our clients, customers, members;
To meet regulatory requirements;
To collect and process installment payments; 

Policy 2 – Consent

2.1  We will obtain client consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2  Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, and through an authorized representative or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the client voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3  Consent may also be implied where a client is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products, and the client does not opt-out.

2.4  Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), clients can withhold or withdraw their consent for Pacific Rock Accounting to use their personal information in certain ways.  A client decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the client in making the decision.

2.5  We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the client knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

 

When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security;
When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
For the purposes of collecting a debt;
To protect ourselves from fraud;
To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law 

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1  We will only use or disclose client personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection.

3.2  We will not use or disclose client personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3  We will not sell client lists or personal information to other parties.

 

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1  If we use client personal information to make a decision that directly affects the client we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the client has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

4.2  Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain client personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

 

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1  We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that client personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the client or disclosed to another organization.

5.2  Clients may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness.  A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

5.3  If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year.  If the correction is not made, we will note the clients’ correction request in the file.

 

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1  We are committed to ensuring the security of client personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

6.2  The following security measures will be followed to ensure that client personal information is appropriately protected:

the use of locked filing cabinets;
physically securing offices where personal information is held;
the use of user IDs, passwords, encryption, firewalls;
restricting employee access to personal information as appropriate (i.e., only those that need to know will have access; contractually requiring any service providers to provide comparable security measures].
6.3  We will use appropriate security measures when destroying client’s personal information such as shredding documents, deleting electronically stored information.

6.4  We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

 

Policy 7 – Providing Clients Access to Personal Information

7.1  Clients have a right to access their personal information.

7.2  A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.

7.3  Upon request, we will also tell clients how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

7.4  We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

7.5  A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information.  Where a fee may apply, we will inform the client of the cost and request further direction from the client on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

7.6  If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the client in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the client.

 

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints:  The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

8.1  The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring Pacific Rock Accounting compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

8.2  Clients should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Pacific Rock Accounting’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the client may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Contact information for Pacific Rock Accounting’s Privacy Officer.

Merideth Bisiker, Qualicum Beach, V9K 1R5, 250-951-6632