Privacy Policy & Terms of Use | Pacific Rock Accounting

 

Pacific Rock Accounting
Personal Information Protection Policy

At Pacific Rock Accounting, we are committed to providing our clients, website users and subscribers with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, website users and subscribers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our clients’, website users’ and subscribers’ privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our clients, website users and subscribers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients’, website users’ and subscribers’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients, website users and subscribers’, customers’, members’ personal information and allowing our clients, website users and subscribers to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Scope of this Policy

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Pacific Rock Accounting. This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of Pacific Rock Accounting.

 

Definitions

Personal Information – means information about an identifiable individual, including name age, home address and phone number, social insurance number, marital status, religion, income, credit history, medical information, education, employment information]. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Pacific Rock Accounting complies with this policy and PIPA.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the client, website user, and subscriber voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2 We will only collect client, website user, and subscriber information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

• To verify identity;
• To identify client, website user and subscriber preferences;
• To understand the financial needs of our clients, website users and subscribers;
• To open and manage an account;
• To deliver requested products and services;
• To enrol the client in a program;
• To ensure a high standard of service to our clients, website users and subscribers;
• To meet regulatory requirements.

Policy 2 – Consent

2.1 We will obtain client, website user, and subscriber consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2 Consent can be provided orally, in writing, by subscription enrolment, electronically, and/or through an authorized representative or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the client, website user, or subscriber voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3 Consent may also be implied where a client, website user and subscriber is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products, fundraising and the client, website user, and subscriber does not opt-out.

2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), clients, website users and subscribers can withhold or withdraw their consent for Pacific Rock Accounting to use their personal information in certain ways. A client’s, website user’s and subscriber’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the client, website user, and subscriber in making the decision.

2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the client’s, website user’s and subscriber’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

• When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
• In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security;
• When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
• When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
• For the purposes of collecting a debt;
• To protect ourselves from fraud;
• To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1 We will only use or disclose client, website user, and subscriber personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:

Fill in any related purposes for which your organization uses or discloses personal information. Examples that may be applicable to your organization, include:

• To conduct client, website user, and subscriber surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services;
• To contact our clients, website users and subscribers] directly about products and services that may be of interest.

3.2 We will not use or disclose client, website user, and subscriber personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3 We will not sell client, website user, and subscriber lists or personal information to other parties.

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1 If we use client, website user, and subscriber personal information to make a decision that directly affects the client, website user, and subscriber, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the client, website user, and subscriber has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

4.2 Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain client, website user, and subscriber personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

 

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that client, website user, and subscriber personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the client, website user, and subscriber or disclosed to another organization.

5.2 Clients, website users and subscribers may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

5.3 If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the clients, website users and subscribers’, correction request in the file.

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of client, website user, and subscriber personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

6.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that client, website user, and subscriber personal information is appropriately protected:

• The use of locked filing cabinets; physically securing offices where personal information is held;
• the use of user IDs, passwords, encryption, firewalls;
• restricting employee access to personal information as appropriate (i.e., only those that need to know will have access;
• contractually requiring any service providers to provide comparable security measures.

6.3 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying client’s, website user’s and subscriber’s personal information such as shredding documents and deleting electronically stored information.

6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

 

Policy 7 – Providing Clients, Website Users and Subscribers Access to Personal Information

7.1 Clients, website users and subscribers have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.

7.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.

7.3 Upon request, we will also tell clients, website users and subscribers how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

7.4 We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

7.5 A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform the client, website user, and subscriber of the cost and request further direction from the client, website user, and subscriber on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

7.6 If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the client, website user, and subscriber in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the client, website user, and subscriber.

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

8.1 Merideth Bisiker is responsible for ensuring Pacific Rock Accounting’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

8.2 Clients, website users and subscribers should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Pacific Rock Accounting’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the client, website user, and subscriber may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Contact information for Pacific Rock Accounting’s Privacy Officer is:
Merideth Bisiker
212 Garden Rd W
Qualicum Beach, BC
V9K 1R5 Canada

 

 

 Terms of Use Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.pacificrockaccounting.com (the “Site”).

Policy 1 – Personal Information We Collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

Policy 2 – Use of Personal Information

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to communicate with you:

  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Policy 3 – Sharing Your Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. Our clients’ digital data is stored in Canada (Sync.com and HostPapa).

In addition, we use Businest® for to augment some of our clients’ analyses. You can read more about how Businest® uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.businest.com/privacy .

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:

https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Policy 4 – Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Policy 5 – Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Policy 6 – Your Rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Policy 7 – Data Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Policy 8 – Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18 years old.

Policy 9 – Changes

We may update our Terms of Use and Privacy policies from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Policy 10 – Payment Processing and Refunds

We use various types of payment processing tools which depend on the type of product sold. We collect payments four ways: E-transfer (Canadian clients), PayPal (Canadian and international clients, online sales), Stripe (online sales), and GoCardless (Canadian and international clients).

Refund policies apply to each individual service and product agreement and will be available to read and acknowledge when making a purchase or entering into a contract.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at merideth @pacificrockaccounting.com or by mail using the details provided below:

212 Garden Rd W

Qualicum Beach, BC

V9K 1R5 Canada